October 20, 2026
Updated September 18, 2026

3PL Fees Explained: 2026 Benchmarks and the Hidden Costs to Watch

Two 3PL quotes are almost never priced the same way. This is 3PL fees explained line by line, with 2026 industry benchmarks for storage, receiving, pick and pack, minimums, and the surcharges that show up after you sign.

Ask three fulfillment providers for a quote and you will get three different rate cards that cannot be compared without a spreadsheet. This is 3PL fees explained the way an operations lead needs it: what each line means, what the 2026 industry averages look like, and which fees tend to appear only after the contract is signed. The benchmark figures below come from the annual Warehousing and Fulfillment survey of more than 600 U.S. and Canadian warehouses, which remains the most widely cited public pricing dataset in the industry.

3PL Fees Explained: The Six Core Charges

FeeWhat it covers2026 survey averageTypical range
StorageSpace your inventory occupies, billed monthly$19.37 per pallet; $0.45 per cubic foot; $3.03 per bin$15 to $40 per pallet, most $18 to $25
ReceivingUnloading, counting, and putting away inbound freight$8.75 per pallet; $2.25 per cartonContainer unload $250 to $600
Pick and pack (B2C)Picking items and packing the order$2.73 per order or $0.48 per itemFirst item $2.50 to $3.50, additional items $0.30 to $0.75
Pick and pack (B2B)Case or pallet orders, routing-guide compliance$4.86 per order; $0.98 per itemVaries by retailer requirements
PackagingBoxes, mailers, dunnage, inserts$0.25 to $2.50 per unit; inserts about $0.23Custom packaging quoted separately
ReturnsReceiving, inspecting, and restocking returned goods$3.56 per return (charged by 87 percent of 3PLs)$3 to $5 per return

Shipping is the largest line on most invoices and usually the least transparent. The dominant model is cost-plus, with a markup of about 14 percent over the 3PL’s negotiated carrier rate. Ask whether the quote is built on the provider’s discounted rates or on published rates, and whether you can see the carrier invoice.

The Fees That Show Up After You Sign

  • Monthly minimums. The survey average is about $517 a month, up sharply from $337 in 2024. Flexport’s $5,000 minimum, effective January 2026, is the outlier that pushed a lot of smaller brands into the market this year.
  • Account management. Charged by roughly 37 percent of providers, averaging $253 a month with a range from $30 to $1,000.
  • Setup and integration. Averages of $373 for setup and $317 for integration, though many providers waive these to win the account.
  • Long-term storage. Now charged by 41 percent of 3PLs, typically kicking in at 180 or 365 days. This is the fee most likely to surprise a brand with slow-moving SKUs.
  • Peak surcharges. Carrier peak surcharges (mid-October through mid-January) are passed through almost universally, and many providers add a labor surcharge of $0.25 to $0.50 per order or 10 to 15 percent during peak.
  • Annual increases. The 2026 survey average is 3.68 percent. Ask what index the escalator is tied to and whether it is capped.

How to Compare Quotes Fairly

Build a 12-month model with your real order profile: orders per month by channel, average items per order, SKU count, cube per SKU, inbound containers per quarter, return rate, and your seasonality curve. Feed each quote into that model and compare the all-in cost per order, not the pick fee. A provider with a $2.25 pick fee and a $25 pallet rate can easily cost more than one at $3.00 and $18 if your inventory turns slowly. Include the fees above, the shipping markup, and any minimums in months where your volume dips.

Two questions separate honest quotes from optimistic ones. First, ask for a sample invoice from an existing client of similar size, with the name redacted. Second, ask which fees changed in the last 12 months and by how much. The answers tell you more than the rate card does.

Where Importers Pay Twice

If you import, the fulfillment rate card is only half the picture. Drayage from the port, container unloading, customs brokerage, and inbound freight are usually billed by different vendors, and every handoff adds a fee and a delay. One reason brands consolidate with a provider that runs freight forwarding, customs clearance, and warehousing together is that the inbound side gets priced as one flow instead of four invoices. Argents runs all three from Argents-operated hubs in Chicago, Seattle-Tacoma, and Charleston, and our integrated customs and fulfillment guide walks through what that looks like on an invoice.

3PL Fees Explained for Your Own Numbers

If you want a rate card built on your real order profile rather than a generic sheet, request pricing from Argents. We quote storage, receiving, pick and pack, and inbound freight together, and we will tell you plainly where a smaller or larger provider would be a better fit. For planning inventory levels that keep storage fees in check, our free reorder point calculator and container load planner are a good start, and our kitting and assembly guide covers how value-added work changes the per-order math.

3PL Fees FAQ

How much does a 3PL charge per order?

The 2026 survey average for B2C pick and pack is $2.73 per order or $0.48 per item, before packaging and shipping. B2B orders average $4.86 per order because of case handling and retailer compliance work.

What is the average 3PL storage fee per pallet?

About $19.37 per pallet per month in the 2026 survey, with most providers between $18 and $25. Bin storage averages $3.03 and cubic-foot storage $0.45.

Do 3PLs charge monthly minimums?

Most do. The 2026 survey average is roughly $517 per month, and some national providers set minimums of $5,000 or more. Ask whether minimums apply in low-volume months and whether they count shipping spend.

What are the most common hidden 3PL fees?

Long-term storage charges (now used by 41 percent of providers), peak-season labor surcharges, account management fees, shipping markups above the quoted percentage, and annual price increases tied to no published index.

How should I compare 3PL quotes?

Model 12 months of your real order data and compare all-in cost per order, including storage, receiving, packaging, minimums, surcharges, and the shipping markup, rather than comparing the pick fee alone.

Previous Best 3PLs for Arts and Crafts Brands, Compared
Consent Preferences